Technopedia Center
PMB University Brochure
Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
S1 Informatics S1 Information Systems S1 Information Technology S1 Computer Engineering S1 Electrical Engineering S1 Civil Engineering

faculty of Economics and Business
S1 Management S1 Accountancy

Faculty of Letters and Educational Sciences
S1 English literature S1 English language education S1 Mathematics education S1 Sports Education
teknopedia

teknopedia

teknopedia

teknopedia

teknopedia

teknopedia
teknopedia
teknopedia
teknopedia
teknopedia
teknopedia
  • Registerasi
  • Brosur UTI
  • Kip Scholarship Information
  • Performance
  1. Wiktionary
  2. Appendix:Catalan verbs
Appendix:Catalan verbs
From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

As with other Romance languages, Catalan shows an extensive and varied verb grammar.

Conjugation classes

[edit]

The classical description of Catalan verb grammar (due to Pompeu Fabra) recognises three main conjugations, with cantar, perdre and dormir as the type verbs. These derive from the Latin first (-āre), second+third (-ēre and -ere), and fourth (-īre) conjugations respectively.

The description maintained here is based mostly on the division made by Fabra, with further splits based on the ending of the infinitive form, along with some differences in the patterns of the formation of conjugated forms. Varieties in formation based on the stem-final letter(s)/sound(s) are detailed on the pages of each individual conjugation, and any irregularities are noted. However, not all changes are unpredictable, see below.

Fabra's conjugation Type/infinitive ending Example verb
First (I) -ar cantar
Second (II) -re perdre
-er témer
-ldre, -ndre prendre
-ure / imperf. -ïa complaure
-ure / imperf. -via beure
-ure / imperf. -(e)ia creure
Third (III) -ir with -eix- servir
-ir without -eix- dormir

Irregular verbs

[edit]
Main appendix: Catalan irregular verbs
See also: Appendix:Catalan orthography

A substantial number of verbs have some kind of irregularity. This means that some of its forms are created in a way that is unpredictable and goes contrary to the normal rules of conjugation. These verbs are listed at Appendix:Catalan irregular verbs. However, not all changes are unpredictable; some are a consequence of spelling rules and can therefore be predicted and applied regularly. See Appendix:Catalan orthography for an overview, as well as examples of how those rules apply to verbs and other words.

Principal parts

[edit]

It is possible to construct the conjugated forms of many verbs with knowledge of only four forms. These four forms are called the principal parts of the verb, and they are:

  1. The infinitive
  2. The first-person singular present indicative
  3. The first-person singular imperfect indicative
  4. The past participle

Knowing just the first two principal parts will allow you to conjugate regular verbs and a few slightly irregular ones, but knowing all four will allow you to conjugate almost all verbs, even those that are usually considered 'irregular' in traditional grammar. As it turns out, most irregular verbs are actually very regular, they simply have a different set of rules.

Most verbs have only one stem, which can be derived from any of the four principal parts. However, several verbs have two or more stems. Knowing the principal parts allows you to recognise when to apply which rules to form the stems of each conjugated form of a verb.

To form the stem of the present participle and the first- and second-person plural present indicative:

  • If principal part 3 ends in -ia (not -ïa) preceded by a vowel:
    • Then if the infinitive ends in -r:
      • Then remove -r from the infinitive.
      • Else remove -ure from the infinitive and add -i.
    • Else remove -ava, -ia or -ïa from principal part 3.

To form the stem of the second and third person singular and the third person plural present indicative:

  • If principal part 2 ends in -o:
    • Then remove -o from principal part 2.
    • Else if the infinitive ends in:
      • -ure: Remove -re from the infinitive.
      • -r: Remove -r from the infinitive and add -u.
      • Otherwise: remove the ending -dre, -re, -er, -ir from the infinitive.

To form the stem of the imperfect indicative:

  • Remove -ava, -ia or -ïa from principal part 3.

To form the stem of the preterite, first- and second-person plural present subjunctive and imperfect subjunctive:

  • If principal part 2 ends in -o:
    • Then use the present participle stem.
    • Else take principal part 2 and replace -c with -gu-, and -sc with -squ-.

To form the stem of the first, second and third person singular and the third-person plural present subjunctive:

  • If principal part 2 ends in -o:
    • Then remove -o from principal part 2.
    • Else take principal part 2 and replace -c with -gu-, and -sc with -squ-.

To form the stem of the future and conditional:

  • If the infinitive ends in -e:
    • Then remove -e from the infinitive.
    • Else take the infinitive.

First conjugation

[edit]
Main category: Catalan first conjugation verbs

This group contains verbs all verbs in ending -ar. These verbs characteristically form the imperfect tense with infix -av- rather than -i- as in the other two conjugations.

The majority of Catalan verbs belongs to this group, and almost all of them are completely regular and inflected the same way. There are no subgroups, so for all but a handful of first conjugation verbs, the infinitive is the only principal part that is needed to determine all forms.

Model verb: cantar
    Conjugation of cantar (first conjugation)
infinitive cantar
gerund cantant
past participle masculine feminine
singular cantat cantada
plural cantats cantades
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present canto cantes canta cantem canteu canten
imperfect cantava cantaves cantava cantàvem cantàveu cantaven
future cantaré cantaràs cantarà cantarem cantareu cantaran
preterite cantí cantares cantà cantàrem cantàreu cantaren
conditional cantaria cantaries cantaria cantaríem cantaríeu cantarien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present canti cantis canti cantem canteu cantin
imperfect cantés cantessis cantés cantéssim cantéssiu cantessin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — canta canti cantem canteu cantin
negative (no) — no cantis no canti no cantem no canteu no cantin

Second conjugation

[edit]
Main category: Catalan second conjugation verbs

This group contains verbs in -re and -er. Apart from a few verbs, the verbs of this conjugation class have stress on the stem rather than on the infinitive ending. This conjugation is by far the most irregular, and many verbs have unusual changes in the stem.

There are several subgroups within the second conjugation. They are split up based on the final consonants of the stem. Historically speaking, the infinitive ending of these verbs was unstressed -ere, in which the first vowel usually disappeared and the ending contracted into -re. However, in some verbs the final consonant couldn't easily be combined with this ending. For example, the stems tem- or torç- did not "fit" with the ending -re: temre and torçre were hard to pronounce in the earlier history of Catalan. Thus, in these verbs the first vowel remained, and the second was dropped instead, resulting in unstressed -er. In modern Catalan, stems ending in the following consonants will have unstressed -er in the infinitive: -m, -ny, -rr, -x, -c/-ç, -s. The future and conditional forms are based on the infinitive, so the verbs which have kept the first -e- in the infinitive will also have it in the future and conditional (teme-ré, but perd-ré).

There are some verbs with a stressed ending -er in the infinitive. These are leftovers from the Latin second conjugation (stressed -ēre) which almost completely merged into the third conjugation (unstressed -ere) in Catalan. They do not form a coherent group, however, and many of them have alternative infinitives in -re. They are therefore best considered as irregular infinitives belonging to one of the other groups, and not as a group by themselves.

Regular type

[edit]

It is hard to say exactly what is "regular" when considering the second conjugation. However, the most verbs of this group are almost the same as the third conjugation verbs without the -eix- infix. The verbs of this type are those whose final consonant cannot be easily combined with the velar infix (see below). More specifically, this type contains the second conjugation verbs whose stem does not end in -l, -n or a vowel. The verb cerndre also belongs here.

As noted above, the forms of the infinitive, future and conditional depend on the final consonant. Both varieties are shown here.

Model verb: perdre
    Conjugation of perdre (second conjugation)
infinitive perdre
gerund perdent
past participle masculine feminine
singular perdut perduda
plural perduts perdudes
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present perdo perds perd perdem perdeu perden
imperfect perdia perdies perdia perdíem perdíeu perdien
future perdré perdràs perdrà perdrem perdreu perdran
preterite perdí perderes perdé perdérem perdéreu perderen
conditional perdria perdries perdria perdríem perdríeu perdrien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present perdi perdis perdi perdem perdeu perdin
imperfect perdés perdessis perdés perdéssim perdéssiu perdessin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — perd perdi perdem perdeu perdin
negative (no) — no perdis no perdi no perdem no perdeu no perdin
Model verb: témer
    Conjugation of témer (second conjugation)
infinitive témer
gerund tement
past participle masculine feminine
singular temut temuda
plural temuts temudes
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present temo tems tem temem temeu temen
imperfect temia temies temia temíem temíeu temien
future temeré temeràs temerà temerem temereu temeran
preterite temí temeres temé temérem teméreu temeren
conditional temeria temeries temeria temeríem temeríeu temerien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present temi temis temi temem temeu temin
imperfect temés temessis temés teméssim teméssiu temessin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — tem temi temem temeu temin
negative (no) — no temis no temi no temem no temeu no temin

Velar-infix stems

[edit]

Characteristic of the second conjugation is the appearance of many verbs which have an additional -g- attached to the end of the stem in some of the forms. This is called the "velar infix". This infix usually appears in the forms of the preterite and subjunctive (both present and imperfect). It also appears in the first-person singular present, where it becomes -c due to final devoicing; these forms do not have the -o that the regular verbs do. In addition, many verbs have a velar infix in the past participle.

The expansion of the velar infix /g/ in this verbal subclass, while its formation is debated, might be the result of the morphologic reinterpretation from the final consonant of some very frequent verbs with a velar in the present theme like DICO > dic (I say) and the consonantization of the aspectual mark of verbs with a strong perfect in -UI- like DEBUIT > dec >> degué (ought)[1]

Second conjugation verbs with stems ending in -l or -n generally have a velar infix in all of the above forms (but note cerndre which does not have it). In these verbs, an additional -d- is inserted into the infinitive, but this is not part of the stem and it is removed in most forms (but not in the future and conditional, since those are based on the infinitive).

Model verb: prendre
    Conjugation of prendre (second conjugation, irregular, with velar infix)
infinitive prendre
gerund prenent
past participle masculine feminine
singular pres presa
plural presos preses
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present prenc prens pren prenem preneu prenen
imperfect prenia prenies prenia preníem preníeu prenien
future prendré prendràs prendrà prendrem prendreu prendran
preterite prenguí prengueres prengué prenguérem prenguéreu prengueren
conditional prendria prendries prendria prendríem prendríeu prendrien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present prengui prenguis prengui prenguem prengueu prenguin
imperfect prengués prenguessis prengués prenguéssim prenguéssiu prenguessin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — pren prengui prenguem preneu prenguin
negative (no) — no prenguis no prengui no prenguem no prengueu no prenguin

Vowel stems

[edit]

Second conjugation verbs with stems ending in a vowel will have an infinitive ending in -ure. A few verbs (dur, dir, fer) have just -r. Vowel stem verbs normally use the velar infix as well.

This group of verbs can be further subdivided based on how the final -u of the stem behaves. This is particularly noticeable in the forms of the imperfect tense:

  1. The stem-final -u disappears between vowels, creating a hiatus. The imperfect ending is -ïa /ˈiə/, with a diaeresis on the i to separate it from the preceding vowel.
  2. The stem-final -u becomes a consonant -v- between vowels (just like in the adjective blau, feminine blava). The imperfect ending is -via /ˈβiə/.
  3. The stem-final -u becomes consonantal -i- /j/ between vowels, and the stem is stressed instead of the ending. The imperfect ending is -ia /jə/. Verbs of this type tend to have the vowel -e- in the imperfect tense stem, even when the other forms have another vowel.
Model verb: complaure
    Conjugation of complaure (second conjugation, irregular, with velar infix)
infinitive complaure
gerund complaent
past participle masculine feminine
singular complagut complaguda
plural complaguts complagudes
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present complac complaus complau complaem complaeu complauen
imperfect complaïa complaïes complaïa complaíem complaíeu complaïen
future complauré complauràs complaurà complaurem complaureu complauran
preterite complaguí complagueres complagué complaguérem complaguéreu complagueren
conditional complauria complauries complauria complauríem complauríeu complaurien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present complagui complaguis complagui complaguem complagueu complaguin
imperfect complagués complaguessis complagués complaguéssim complaguéssiu complaguessin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — complau complagui complaguem complaeu complaguin
negative (no) — no complaguis no complagui no complaguem no complagueu no complaguin
Model verb: beure
    Conjugation of beure (second conjugation, irregular, with velar infix)
infinitive beure
gerund bevent
past participle masculine feminine
singular begut beguda
plural beguts begudes
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present bec beus beu bevem beveu beuen
imperfect bevia bevies bevia bevíem bevíeu bevien
future beuré beuràs beurà beurem beureu beuran
preterite beguí begueres begué beguérem beguéreu begueren
conditional beuria beuries beuria beuríem beuríeu beurien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present begui beguis begui beguem begueu beguin
imperfect begués beguessis begués beguéssim beguéssiu beguessin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — beu begui beguem beveu beguin
negative (no) — no beguis no begui no beguem no begueu no beguin
Model verb: creure
    Conjugation of creure (second conjugation, irregular, with velar infix)
infinitive creure
gerund creient
past participle masculine feminine
singular cregut creguda
plural creguts cregudes
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present crec creus creu creiem creieu creuen
imperfect creia creies creia crèiem crèieu creien
future creuré creuràs creurà creurem creureu creuran
preterite creguí cregueres cregué creguérem creguéreu cregueren
conditional creuria creuries creuria creuríem creuríeu creurien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present cregui creguis cregui creguem cregueu creguin
imperfect cregués creguessis cregués creguéssim creguéssiu creguessin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — creu cregui creguem creieu creguin
negative (no) — no creguis no cregui no creguem no cregueu no creguin

Third conjugation

[edit]
Main category: Catalan third conjugation verbs

This group contains all verbs ending in -ir, except for tenir, venir and dir and their derivatives. It is a fairly large class with many regular verbs.

With -eix-

[edit]
Main category: Catalan third conjugation verbs with -eix-

The verbs in this group add an infix -eix- between the stem and the ending, whenever the ending does not carry stress. Most third conjugation verbs follow this conjugation, and most of the verbs are regular.

These verbs are often referred to as "inchoative" verbs, because the -eix- infix descends from the Latin suffix -ēscō which was used to form inchoative verbs. This name is a misnomer, though, as these verbs are not necessarily inchoative in meaning in modern Catalan.

Model verb: servir
    Conjugation of servir (third conjugation, with -eix-)
infinitive servir
gerund servint
past participle masculine feminine
singular servit servida
plural servits servides
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present serveixo serveixes serveix servim serviu serveixen
imperfect servia servies servia servíem servíeu servien
future serviré serviràs servirà servirem servireu serviran
preterite serví servires serví servírem servíreu serviren
conditional serviria serviries serviria serviríem serviríeu servirien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present serveixi serveixis serveixi servim serviu serveixin
imperfect servís servissis servís servíssim servíssiu servissin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — serveix serveixi servim serviu serveixin
negative (no) — no serveixis no serveixi no servim no serviu no serveixin

Without -eix-

[edit]
Main category: Catalan third conjugation verbs without -eix-

The verbs in this group do not add the infix -eix-, and are sometimes referred to as "pure" third conjugation verbs. Only around 10% of the third conjugation verbs follow this pattern, and there is a tendency for even those verbs to be conjugated like the larger and more productive -eix- class instead. As a consequence, this group consists mostly of old "relic" verbs that tend to be used relatively frequently.

Model verb: dormir
    Conjugation of dormir (third conjugation, without -eix-)
infinitive dormir
gerund dormint
past participle masculine feminine
singular dormit dormida
plural dormits dormides
person singular plural
first second third first second third
indicative jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present dormo dorms dorm dormim dormiu dormen
imperfect dormia dormies dormia dormíem dormíeu dormien
future dormiré dormiràs dormirà dormirem dormireu dormiran
preterite dormí dormires dormí dormírem dormíreu dormiren
conditional dormiria dormiries dormiria dormiríem dormiríeu dormirien
subjunctive jo tu ell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
present dormi dormis dormi dormim dormiu dormin
imperfect dormís dormissis dormís dormíssim dormíssiu dormissin
imperative — tu vostè nosaltres vosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmative — dorm dormi dormim dormiu dormin
negative (no) — no dormis no dormi no dormim no dormiu no dormin

Verbs that can be conjugated as either type

[edit]

These verbs can be conjugated either with or without -eix-. Sometimes there is a difference in meaning, but usually the forms without -eix- are just more archaic.

  • arrupir-se
  • brumir
  • consumir
  • lluir
  • mentir
  • resumir
  1. ^ Manuel Badal (2020), “La expansión del afijo velar /g/ en catalán entre los siglos XIII y XV”, in Revista de Filología Studies‎[1], →DOI, retrieved 2 June 2024
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=Appendix:Catalan_verbs&oldid=89099033"
Categories:
  • Catalan first conjugation verbs
  • Catalan second conjugation verbs
  • Catalan verbs with velar infix
  • Catalan irregular verbs
  • Catalan third conjugation verbs
  • Catalan third conjugation verbs with -eix-
  • Catalan third conjugation verbs without -eix-
  • Catalan language
  • Catalan verbs
  • Catalan appendices
  • Verb appendices

  • indonesia
  • Polski
  • العربية
  • Deutsch
  • English
  • Español
  • Français
  • Italiano
  • مصرى
  • Nederlands
  • 日本語
  • Português
  • Sinugboanong Binisaya
  • Svenska
  • Українська
  • Tiếng Việt
  • Winaray
  • 中文
  • Русский
Sunting pranala
Pusat Layanan

UNIVERSITAS TEKNOKRAT INDONESIA | ASEAN's Best Private University
Jl. ZA. Pagar Alam No.9 -11, Labuhan Ratu, Kec. Kedaton, Kota Bandar Lampung, Lampung 35132
Phone: (0721) 702022
Email: pmb@teknokrat.ac.id